Name:Sidmouth Junction Station

Summary

Now renamed Feniton Station, it was just to the north-west of Sidmouth Junction when the branch line was opened in 1874.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• RAILWAY STATION (XIX - 1860 AD to 1874 AD (Between))

'Station' shown to north-west of Sidmouth Junction.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2010, Land at Ottery Road, Feniton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV347498.

Sidmouth Junction Station was 1.35 kilometres west of Feniton in 1874, when the branch line to Sidmouth was opened. A new Feniton village eventually grew up around the station. Other details: Figures 2-3.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 503068 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV347500.

Railway station on the Yeovil and Exeter line, opened in 1860. Originally Feniton Station, it was renamed Ottery Road in 1871 and Sidmouth Junction in 1874. Other details: Last updated 2003; SY09NE48.