Name:Shippon, Threshing Barn and Root House at Yarner Farm, Dartington

Summary

Late 18th, early 19th century bank barn comprising a shippon and root store on the ground floor with a threshing barn over.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2006, Archaeological Building Survey of Farm Buildings at Yarner Farm, Dartington, Devon, 1-5, 8-10 (Report - Survey). SDV347509.

Two storey, north-east facing, L-shaped bank barn comprising a shippon and root house on the ground floor with a threshing barn over the shippon. There is also a small loft over the root house. Of stone under a slate roof, the roof being supported on A frame trusses. The use of A frame rather than king post trusses, which are typically 19th century in date, suggests a late 18th or early 19th century date for the building. There are two distinct areas of stonework evident, particularly in the south-west elevation, although this is probably not the result of two different phases of construction. The rear, south-west, elevation is built against the bank, with only the first floor visible above ground with double threshing doors and a shute down into the roothouse. An iron-lined square hole, now infilled with brick, close to the northern end may have been for a drive shaft Most of the interior fixtures and fittings and the floor surfaces had been removed prior to the survey. See report for full details of the building.