Name:Rectinlinear enclosure cut by road on Buckland Common

Summary

A small subrectangular enclosure lying within the parallel reave system on Buckland Common is cut in a south-east by north-west direction by a modern road. The road follows the line of a reave which also passes through the enclosure, suggesting later construction. The reave is not visible north-west of the enclosure, where the ground is disturbed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD? (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4409-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Cropmark of enclosure at SX 73727451.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7374, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314947.

Three sides of rectilinear enclosure visible on aerial photographs, cut by, and damaged by a modern road.

Bruce, B. + Belsey, P. M., 1987, Plane table survey of enclosure on Buckland Common, See worksheet for photo and schematic plan of enclosure (Report - Survey). SDV283394.

To the north-east, the wall is cut by an area of disturbed ground and a tinners' gully. A round house is situated opposite a gap in the curved south-west wall. Enclosure walls are obscured by vegetation except for the part north of the road, where burning in 1985 has exposed a line of orthostats. The enclosure lies on flat, open moorland some 500 metres north of two larger settlements associated with parallel reaves on Buckland Common. Enclosure banks south of the road approximately 0.45 metres in height by 2 metres in width with occasional large stones visible. A large stone east of the roundhouse, may mark all entrance to the enclosure.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 49, fig 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Rectangular enclosure on Buckland Common. A rectangular enclosure 0.2 hectares, with rounded south corners, attached to the south side of a reave. Condition is stable, but bracken-covered. SX73720 74510.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(20/09/2020) Condition assessed as bad; shoulder-height bracken covers the site. The enclosure is cut by the road but the impact from this is not expected to change. No photos taken.