Name:Dairy at Yarner Farm, Dartington

Summary

Mid 20th century dairy built on site of earlier building. Of stone with brick dressings under a corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• DAIRY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2006, Archaeological Building Survey of Farm Buildings at Yarner Farm, Dartington, Devon, 5-7, 10, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV347509.

Circa mid 20th century ectangular, two storey structure comprising a ground milking parlour with a low loft over. The building appears to have replaced an open fronted structure shown on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map and it is possible that it was built using material from the earlier building. Of stone with brick dressings and concrete lintels under a corugated iron roof. This is an unusual combination of materials, perhaps indicative of the transitional phase in farm buildings from the stone and brick construction of the late 19th and early 20th century to that of concrete and brick in the post war period. Interior fixtures and fittings removed prior to survey. See report for full details of building.