Name:Calf House at Yarner Farm, Dartington

Summary

20th century calf house of random rubble stone construction with brick dressings and concrete lintels. Now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• CALF HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2006, Archaeological Building Survey of Farm Buildings at Yarner Farm, Dartington, Devon, 7-8, 10, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV347509.

Low, two storey building with a hipped roof and the remains of an adjoining structure at its south-western end. Its construction appears broadly contemporary with the milking parlour and this together with map evidence suggests that it was built in the 20th century, perhaps circa 1930. Of random stone construction with red brick dressings and concrete lintels. This is an unusual combination of materials, perhaps indicative of the transitional phase in farm buildings from the stone and brick construction of the late 19th and early 20th century to that of concrete and brick in the post war period. Conversion work was underway at the time of the survey and all interior fixtures and fitting had been removed together with the original roof structure. The replacement roof is said to be based on the original. See report for full details of building.

Marked as Yarner Granary on current mapping.