Name:Cart shed at Batworthy Farm, Chagford

Summary

Cart shed constructed in the late 19th century adjacent to the new barn north-east of the main farmstead buildings at Batworthy. Post-dates the barn and is in a poorer condition due to the quality of construction. Appears to have been used as a cattle shed at the time of the 1920 sale of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• CART SHED (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Cart shed first depicted on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Thorp, J. + Cox, J., 1994, Batworthy Farm, Chagford, 48-49 (Report - Survey). SDV347507.

Cartshed adjacent to the barn at the north-east end, probable built around the same time or shortly afterwards. Is described in the 1920 sales particulars as a cattle shed so may have been converted by this time for another use. It is a low, gable-ended building with a corrugated iron roof, mostly open-fronted and open on the north-eastern end. The masonry is not so good quality as that of the barn and may have been constructed by locals, rather than by a specialist. Consequently the cart shed has not survived in such a good condition as the bar and is now supported by several granite props.