Name:Yarner Farm, Dartington

The name Yarner is first referred to as Yornere in 1333.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XX - 1301 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Yarner marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising an elongated yard with the a barn and horse engine house at the northern end. To the south-east of the main complex is a group of four buildings on the east side of the road and to the south-east of this another barn or farm building. Map object based on this Source.

The earliest documentary reference to Yarner is as Yornere in 1333. The name possibly means eagle slope or bank.

Wakeham, C. S., 2006, Archaeological Building Survey of Farm Buildings at Yarner Farm, Dartington, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV347509.

Several buildings shown on the 1880s-1890s map, such as the barn and horse engine house and the group of four buildings to the south-east of the main complex are no longer extant. Map object based on this Source.