Name:Hut circles in reave system on Blackslade Down

Summary

Hut circles on Blackslade Down; one is attached to a cross reave, while a second single hut is located just below a leat. Both are in poor condition and are declining.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age coaxial field system around Pil Tor with remains of reaves, enclosures, hut circle settlements including Foales Arrishes, continuing south onto Blackslade Down

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Air photographs show what appears to be at least two hut circles within an enclosure at SX73757464.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4409-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7374, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314947.

Rectilinear enclosure visible attached to reave and lying within a parallel reave system. It has two hut circles incorporated into its walls.

Hut circle attached to a cross reave is faintly visible on the aerial photograph. Map object based on this source.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 49, Fig 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Hut circle on Blackslade Down at SX73653 74661; hut circle attached to a cross reave. A second single hut is located at SX73693 74721, just below a leat. Both are in poor condition and are declining. Map object based on this source.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(19/10/2020) Condition assessed as bad; gorse completely covers the huts and further damage caused by path in close proximity.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Images taken during October 2020 visit.