Name:Huntingdon Warren leat

Summary

Dry leat running in an arc around the northern area of Huntingdon Warren, Dartmoor Forest. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOOR FOREST

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Collier, W. F., 1879, Third Report of the Committee on Dartmoor, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV347531.

An old artificial watercourse, long disused, a relic of one of the many Dartmoor speculations has nearly obliterated the abbot's way. On Huntingdon Warren. The leat divides at SX66056645, one branch running to SX66736679 and the other to SX66686734. It runs through a field system and over openworks before merging with streamwork.

'Disused leat' depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date).

National Monuments Record, 1975, SX6666, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV173436.

Leat extends to SX66656735, keeping close to the 1350 foot contour. The leat divides at SX66056646, and a branch runs to SX66726678 (using 1975 aerial photograph).

English Heritage, 2005, Leats Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV347529.

Course of the leat depicted on the digital survey information.

Dartmoor Trust and Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2010, Dartmoor Trust Leats Project 2009-2010 (Report - Survey). SDV347530.

Dry leat surveyed and recorded running between SX654670 and SX666670. (River Avon) Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.

'Course of old leat' marked on the modern mapping.