Name:Huntingdon Warren leat

Summary

Dry leat running in an arc around the northern area of Huntingdon Warren, Dartmoor Forest. Surveyed and recorded by the Royal Commission in 1995 and also by the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project (2009-2010). The remains of a leat visible as a dry silted channel measuring up to 2.0m wide and 1.2m deep as it traverses the flanks of Huntingdon Warren from the left bank of the River Avon near its confluence with Heng Lake. A further, earlier section of this leat lies between SX6632166527 and SX6652366711 on the eastern flank of the warren.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOOR FOREST

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX66NE110

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Collier, W. F., 1879, Third Report of the Committee on Dartmoor, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV347531.

An old artificial watercourse, long disused, a relic of one of the many Dartmoor speculations has nearly obliterated the abbot's way. On Huntingdon Warren. The leat divides at SX66056645, one branch running to SX66736679 and the other to SX66686734. It runs through a field system and over openworks before merging with streamwork.

'Disused leat' depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date).

National Monuments Record, 1975, SX6666, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV173436.

Leat extends to SX66656735, keeping close to the 1350 foot contour. The leat divides at SX66056646, and a branch runs to SX66726678 (using 1975 aerial photograph).

Depicted by Butler.

(10/10/1995) SX6543667093 to SX6664767315. The leat formerly supplying Huntingdon Mine, that part within Dartmoor Forest parish.
The dry silted channel measures up to 2.0m wide and 1.2m deep as it traverses the W,S and E flanks of Huntingdon Warren from its source at approximately SX 6543667093 on the left bank of the River Avon near its confluence with Heng Lake. It drops to a height of 425m OD at its source to 420m OD at SX 6664767315 on the Wellabrook, the parish boundary. A further, earlier section of this leat lies between SX6632166527 and SX6652366711 on the E flank of the warren.
Several small bridges consisting of drill-split stones and slabs have been laid across it at regular intervals to assist the animals grazing this area.

English Heritage, 2005, Leats Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV347529.

Course of the leat depicted on the digital survey information.

Dry leat surveyed and recorded running between SX654670 and SX666670. (River Avon) Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.

'Course of old leat' marked on the modern mapping.