Name:Possible Prehistoric Pits at Hill Barton Industrial Park

Summary

Four possible Prehistoric small pits or postholes were exposed during excavations at Hill Barton Industrial Park, one containing a broken flint blade.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• PIT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A., 2010, Hill Barton Industrial Park Phase 1 Excavation Summary Report (Report - Excavation). SDV347532.

Within the northern half of the western field a small number of new features, probably prehistoric, were exposed during this phase of the works. The small number of flints from the overlying topsoil may hint at a Neolithic or early Bronze Age date, although later prehistoric pottery was recovered during the 2009 evaluation. One posthole contained a broken flint blade, while three other postholes or small pits contained no finds, however charcoal deposits were sampled for potential radiocarbon dating where these were present. The character of the posthole fills indicates that these features may be prehistoric rather than Romano-British in date. Other details: Plan. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.