Name:Old Mill Leat at Lydia Mill, South Brent

Summary

Old Mill Leat running between SX694610 and SX695608 adjacent to the River Avon north of Lydia Bridge. 16th century leat associated with the Lydia Mill and Crackhill, or Brent Canvas Mill. Includes section that runs under the road to waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• LEAT (XVI to XXI - 1580 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

'Mill Leat' depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date). Associated with Brent Canvas Mill (disused at this time) and Lydia Corn Mill, above Lydia Bridge.

Leat surveyed and recorded running between SX694610 and SX695608. (River Avon) Leat just visible from public footpath above; flows to a wheelpit and non-functional wheel - also just visible.
Also includes short section of leat under road to waterwheel, visible from public footpath on opposite river bank. Attractive feature. Leat holding standing water, not flowing. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.