Name:Reave system and settlement on Halshanger Common

Summary

An extensive system of parallel reaves running on a south-east to north-west axis. North of the River Ashburn, the fields around Halshanger, Mountsland and Horridge are clearly based on the alignment continued on the moor above, and the reaves are easily traced on Buckland, Halshanger, Mountsland and Horridge Commons and, to a lesser degree, on Bagtor Down. Part of the Rippon Tor parallel reave system. See related hut records.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 152287

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK/1824, 3165-7 4166 (Aerial Photograph). SDV288056.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1318-1319 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4409-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Gawne, E. + Somers Cockes, J. V., 1968, Parallel Reaves of Dartmoor, 277-291, Map (Article in Serial). SDV345858.

(Centred SX 744746) South of Rippon Tor on Halsanger Common is a settlement of some complexity lying between the modern walls at SX 742745 and SX 750749. There are about a dozen huts mostly in squarish or long rectangular fields very much as at Horridge Common (SX 77 SE 1), but a few are in small irregular-shaped enclosures and sometimes incorporated within their walls. The former fields are aligned with the reaves (SX 77 SW 43) but the latter enclosures are not, and it is not possible at the moment to say what the relationship is between the two. The site has a number of banks running contour wise, some of them lynchetted, making a distinct break in the parallel reaves and also an area of presumably Medieval plough ridge-and furrow which has adapted, and in parts obliterated the older banks.
(Centred SX 742745) An extensive system of parallel reaves running on a south-east – north-west axis. North of the River Ashburn, the fields around Halshanger, Mountsland and Horridge are clearly based on the alignment continued on the moor above, and the reaves are easily traced on Buckland, Halshanger, Mountsland and Horridge commons and, to a lesser degree, on Bagtor Down. The prehistoric settlement at the lower end of Horridge Common (SX 77 SE1) is included in the system, the side walls of the little fields being aligned with the general trend of direction. The early 19th century walls enclosing the common are evidently built on top of old reaves. Basically the reaves must represent a form of landholding division rather than field boundaries and because of their obvious relationship are contemporary with, or even earlier than, the late Bronze Age / early Iron Age settlements with 'Celtic' fields. The area between Wittaburrow and Buckland Common seems to be of slightly different character from the rest, having very few reaves lying close together and there being more continuous cross-banks nearly at right angles making an altogether more geometric grid pattern.

Fleming, A., 1984, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor; Wider Implications, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV320417.

Part of Rippon Tor parallel reave system. The southern boundary of this parallel reave system is the streamwork and openwork on the River Ashburn. The western boundary is the termination of the reaves at SX73947496, SX73947489 and SX73967470. There is one reave running south-west / north-east across the whole system, between SX74157437 and SX75007490 forming a terminal for some reaves which are aligned north-west/south-east. This reave is fairly straight east of SX74577460 but curves round a contour west of this point (technically this is two reaves, the western part apparently later than the east part, but the line still forms one dividing unit within the parallel reave system). There are fourteen reaves visible extending north-west from the 'terminal' reave, and eight extending south-east. Only one reave at SX74767475 extends directly across the 'terminal' reave. There are patches of ridge and furrow at SX74497456, SX74317467 and SX74137450.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EN, 10A, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346962.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 19, 29, 40, 46, 49, 50, 53, 57, 62, 118, Figs 13, 26, 28 (Monograph). SDV229071.

The Rippon Tor parallel reave system is much more extensive than originally thought and probably the largest system in Britain.

Coaxial fields on Halsanger and Horridge Commons, forming part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 40, Fig. 5.1, Map 5 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Butler depicts this system and describes elements of it.

Reave system is clearly visible on the aerial photography.

Halsanger Common section of the Rippon Tor parallel reave system. Seven visible, although intermittent, reaves spaced approximately 46 metres apart running on a north-west to south-east orientation between the New House road wall and the mire surrounding the Ashburn. It is not known if the reave system continued through the area since subsumed by the mire. Although this is a possibility, no evidence is visible on the RAF aerial photos of 1946 when the mire was less extensive. In the central portion of the modern enclosure (centred SX7486 7478) is a series of small rectangular plots created by additional shorter reaves. Although these follow the same axis as the longer reaves and part of the same system, this block does not appear to extend further up the slope. The curving outer walls of an associated enclosure (SX7451 7453) does not appear to site comfortably within the reave system and is probably a later addition. The modern drystone walls that make up the boundary of the Horridge Common/Rippon Tor enclosure were built over the remains of reaves and run along the same straight coaxial alignment. Condition stable, although intermittent vehicle damage at several places.

Part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system.

Halshanger Common Parallel Reave System. Seven visible though intermittent parallel reaves spaced approximately 46m apart , following the prevailing NW to SE axis of the Rippon Tor system. The reaves terminate just north of the mire at the head of the Ashburn. At the south end (centred SX 7486 7478) is a series of small rectangular plots created by additional shorter reaves with right-angled sub-divisions between them. See also MDV 25217; MDV 25219 for associated monuments. Condition is stable but affected by bracken and gorse. SX74239 75102.

Halshanger Common Parallel Reave System. Seven visible though intermittent parallel reaves spaced approximately 46 metres apart , following the prevailing north-west to south-east axis of the Rippon Tor system. The reaves terminate just north of the mire at the head of the Ashburn. At the south end (centred SX 7486 7478) is a series of small rectangular plots created by additional shorter reaves with right-angled sub-divisions between them. See also MDV 25217; MDV 25219 for associated monuments. Condition is stable but affected by bracken and gorse. SX74239 75102.