Name:Ivybridge Prisoner of War Camp

Summary

Numerous structures and earthworks of banks and ditches of Ivybridge Prisoner of War camp are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. The site is now occupied by housing and schools.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• PRISONER OF WAR CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Numerous structures and earthworks of banks and ditches are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Camp visible on 1946-1949 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

The eastern half of the former camp has been levelled and has reverted to agricultural use, whilst the western half of the camp remains extant.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69293, OS/69293 V 032-033 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352593.

The camp has been completely cleared, although vegetation marks of former trackways are visible. The eastern extent of the former camp has been partly developed.

Thomas, R. J. C., 2003, Prisoner of War Camps (1939-1948), 35, 42 (Report - non-specific). SDV347543.

Ivybridge Camp. Prisoner of War Camp 187/404. Base Camp. Site now occupied by housing and schools.

The area has been developed on.

Numerous structures and earthworks of banks and ditches of Ivybridge Prisoner of War camp are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. The camp occupies an area of circa 9 hectares and is set within several former agricultural land parcels, off Exeter Road, from which the camp is accessed. It comprises numerous pitched-roof and Nissen hut structures interconnected by a series of trackways. A concentration of small rectilinear vegetation marks of probable removed tents, circa 6m by 6m, is visible at SX64325645. Narrow linear earthwork ditches, circa 1m wide, which are flanked in places by banks, are visible along the perimeter of the camp to the east and west and are interpreted as possible open trench shelters. Additional linear banks of possible covered shelters are also visible to the west of the camp. A sport’s pitch probably associated with the camp is visible in an adjacent field to the east of the camp at SX64465631. The camp is extant in 1947, although by 1951, the eastern half of the former camp has been levelled and has reverted to agricultural use, whilst the western half of the camp remains extant. By 1969, the camp has been completely cleared and partly developed to the east, although vegetation marks of former trackways remain visible. The 2019 Ordnance Survey MasterMap shows that the area of the former camp has been developed on.