Name:Prehistoric Flint Artefacts from Bramble Hill, Seaton

Prehistoric flint artefacts were recovered during an evaluation at Bramble Hill, Seaton Down

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• FLINT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Simpson, S. J., 1990, An Archaeological Evaluation at Bramble Hill, Seaton Down Hill, Seaton, 1, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347554.

An evaluation of two trial trenches was carried out in advance of a small development in order to assess the archaeological significance of the site on Bramble Hill (SY23559074). The site lies circa 150 metres west of the Honeyditches Roman site, which occupies a large area on the east of Seaton Down Hill and about 50 metres to the east of the prominent undated archaeological cropmark. No features of archaeological interest were discovered in the trenches. Only modern land drains were found. No sign of the enclosure ditch or of settlelment evidence. Modern pottery and a small number of prehistoric lithic artefacts were found. The latter were not sufficient in quantity to suggest the presence of a prehistoric settlement on the site. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.