Name:Midden of Pottery, Tile and Glass

Summary

Midden of pottery, tile and glass, dating to the 17th-18th century was recovered during a trial trench prior to a small scale development. One small sherd may date to the 15th or 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• MIDDEN (XIV to XVIII - 1400 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Brigers, J. L., 2010, An Archaeological Evaluation in the Walled Garden to the North of the Charter's House, Ottery St Mary, Devon., 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347556.

A midden of pottery, tile and glass, dating to the 17th-18th century, was recovered during trial trenching prior to development. (see Appendix II for full results).

The same trench also contained preserved remains of a timber barrel, the unlikely survival of which being certainly due to it having been treated with some form of pitch. This had been deliberatley inserted upright into the cut probably as a lining and may have functioned as a dipping pool or well. Finds from the barrel fill were scarce but included tile, wood, nails and a single sherd of trailed slip earthenware, 15th or 16th century in date. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.