Name:Linear Features and Pits

Linear feature and pits visible during trial trenching prior to a small development.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Brigers, J. L., 2010, An Archaeological Evaluation in the Walled Garden to the North of the Charter's House, Ottery St Mary, Devon., 4, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347556.

In advance of a small scale development, one trial trench was excavated to evaluate the archaeological material on site. Apart from the midden of pottery dating between 15th-18th century, a small feature, possibly a pit was uncovered along with a broad linear or large pit truncated by a narrow linear.The fill of this linear/pit contained one sherd of 15th-16th century pottery. This later feature also contained tightley packed small-medium chert rubble suggesting this feature may have functioned as a drain.

In the central part of the trench the outlines of possibly four east-west aligned linear features were observed. Two of these charactersied by soft, sandy grey-brown fills. The third was filled with clean soft sandy-loam, the fourth contained crushed mortar, plaster and pan tile. Finds were produced from at least three of the features dating to the 18th-early 19th century. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.