Name:Buildings at Seale Hayne Agricultural College, Newton Abbot

Summary

Seale Hayne was built 1909-1914. The area to the south of the college seems to have been developed at an early stage with a number of buildings being visible on an aerial photo of 1931.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, 1930s Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey Six inch Map (Cartographic). SDV347563.

Seale Hayne College Farm shown.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Group of buildings visible to south of main college.

Valentin, J. + Weddell, P., 2010, Land Adjacent to the Former Seale-Hayne College, Newton Abbot, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4, 6-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV347555.

The most significant developments in this area took place in the period 1909-1914 with the construction of Seale-Hayne Agricultural and Technical College, which was used as a military hospital during World War I, and opened its doors to students in 1919. The area to the south of the college appears to have been developed at an early stage, as a number of buildings are visible on an aerial photograph of 1931. See list of existing buildings for details. The campus closed in 2005. Other details: Figure 9; plates 1, 6-10.