Name:Heatree Leat, Manaton

Summary

Heatree Leat is taken off the East Webburn at SX 7167 8027 and runs along the western edge of Heatree Down. The Heathercombe Leat (MDV63134) represents the original leat which flowed north at SX 7209 8022 to supply the corn mill at Heathercombe but may also have been used by medieval tin-workers. In the late 19th century, the route was diverted to to serve Heatree. It was also extended to Vogwell where in the late 19th century there was a mill with overshot waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field system on Heatree Down, with enclosure and huts, as well as medieval strip fields around Natsworthy, some fossilised in extant field boundaries

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1880 AD (Between) to 1886 AD? (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Leat depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) but not named.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1991, Tinworking at Heathercombe, Manaton (Un-published). SDV280255.

Leat taken off the north bank of the East Webburn River. The leat now flows to Heatree House but on the 1842 tithe map it is shown feeding into the head of the main Heathercombe Valley at SX72108020. It would have supplied water to the corn mill at Heathercombe but was probably used by medieval tinners. The parish boundary of Manaton follows this leat rather than the river so it is likely to be of an early date. Other details: In Parish File.

Heatree Leat surveyed and recorded running between SX71698026 and SX72538068. (East Webburn-Hayne Brook/Bovey). Unregulated take-off, reasonable flow, much returns to the river in the first 200 meters - seepage and one major breach. Channel across common to Natsworthy Gate much overgrown but deep trench. Disappears into grounds of Heatree Activity Centre. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.

Parts of the leat still running are depicted on the modern mapping. The extension to Vogwell is no longer shown but can be seen on 19th and early 20th century historic maps.

Heatree, Manaton SX 7267 8070. In the late 19th century, the route of the leat to Heathercombe Mill was diverted to serve Heatree. This diverted route was in place by 1886 and by 1903 was powering an overshot waterwheel at Heatree and had machinery for threshing and other purposes. A reservoir on the leat was in existence by 1905 and later a new leat was cut diverging from the original watercourse. When Heatree was advertised to let in 1944, there was no mention of water power. Now an activity centre.
The Heatree Leat was also extended to Vogwell (owned by the Kitsons who also owned Heatree, Ford, Easdon and Canna) where in the late 19th century there was a mill with overshot waterwheel.