Name:Holne Mill Leat

Leat to Holne Mill from a weir on the Holy Brook. Now disused.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of the the early-mid 19th century Old Mill Leat to Holne Mill from a weir on the Holy Brook

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1830 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

‘Mill Leat’ depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) supplying the Holne Corn Mill.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Ex. Arch. No. 16 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Leat first depicted on the Holne Tithe Map of circa 1839. The walling on the left back of the stream by the weir also forms a lining to the right bank at the head of the leat and contains a socket possibly for a sluice frame at its eastern end, 8.0 metres from the river. Downstream the leat is unlined. The leat, which is no longer in use, is in poor condition. The sluice is missing and the leat returns to the river just below its head. The wall between the river and the leat is being undermined by the river at its westernmost point and the east end of the wall on the left bank of the leat is collapsing.

Holy Brook Leat, Scorriton surveyed and recorded running between SX714684 and SX708685. (Holy Brook/Dart). Dry leat. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.

Old Mill Leat marked.