Name:Buildings Associated With Kingsbridge Ropewalk

Three buildings shown at north end of ropewalk on 1841 Plan of the Parish of Kingsbridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1841, Plan of the Parish and Environs of Kingsbridge (Cartographic). SDV336838.

Map object based on this Source.

Triangular plot of land shown as 'Allotment Gardens' with a group of buildings in the southern angle.

Carter, N., 2010, Poplar Drive, Kingsbridge, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 19-20, 29-30 (Report - Assessment). SDV347568.

The 1841 plan of the Parish of Kingsbridge shows buildings probably associated with the ropewalk, in a triangular plot of land wihich falls within the proposed development site. There is the potential that evidence of these buildings may be encountered, depending on the magnitude of past development in this area, and extent of any build up, which is currently unknown. Whilst their specific functions are not known, they may have comprised stores or facilities, and the small building at the north end of the ropewalk could have been a steam house employed to bind the rope together, following the introduction of steam power in the 1830s. Other details: Figures 4b, 7; Plate G; Appendix B 74.