Name:Culverted Litterburn, Parliament Square

Summary

Evaluation recorded an arched topped brick culvert in approximately the position of a stream shown on an 18th century map. It is likely that the Litterburn was culverted prior to construction of the market square.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• CULVERT (Unknown date)

Full description

Whiteaway, T. E., 2009, Archaeological Exacavation and Recording at Parliament Square, Crediton, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV347567.

An 18th century map depicts an open stream running broadly east-west across the site. Evaluation recorded an arched topped brick culvert in approximately the correct position for the stream. It is likely that, prior to the construction of the market square, the Litterburn was culverted. Slight damage to the top of the brick culvert revealed that it was carrying water at the time of the evaluation.