Name:Leat over Halfpenny Bridge near Holmingham, Stoodleigh

Leat depicted on 19th century mapping which served a series of water meadows along its length.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• LEAT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The leat is depicted on the Bampton and Stoodleigh Tithe Maps

The line of the leat is shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. It leaves the river at a weir on the River Batherm which is located just above where tailrace from Tucking Mill enters the river. The leat runs on the west side of the river, passes under the road from Exeter Inn to Halfpenny Bridge Cottage and turns west to follow that road to the cottage and then south over Halfpenny Bridge via an aqueduct. It then flows east towards Holmingham and feeds into two curving contour catch (water) meadow leats in the bend between the river and the railway to the south of Holmingham Farm.
Several sluices and water channels are marked along its length and the leat, therefore, appears to have served a series of water meadows.
There is no sign of Holmingham Quarry (shown as disused on modern mapping in Holmingham Wood to the south of Halfpenny Bridge) on the map. Map object based on this Source.

Leat depicted. The sluices and water meadow channels are clearly shown and a final sluice is also marked at its southern end.

Bodman, M., 2006, Holmingham leat (Ground Photograph). SDV363742.

Photos of the leat and its retaining wall above the river Exe.

McManamon, T. + Bodman, M. + Kanefsky, J., 2006, Leat (Worksheet). SDV347508.

The leat leaves the River Batherm at SS95282125 and runs down the south side of the present A396, then followed the road in a westerly direction, turned left alongside the eastern edge of the road leading to Halfpenny Bridge and cross the bridge in a wooden channel. It was originally thought that the leat fed a water meadow but current research suggests that the leat serviced Holmingham Quarry.

Map object based on this Source.

Mcmanamon, T., 22/08/2006, Halfpenny Bridge (Correspondence). SDV347583.

It is suggested that the leat powered a waterwheel for crushing stone at Holmingham Quarry. The wheel need not necessarily have been sited within the quarry itself but to have powered machinery via a long drive.