Name:Corringdon Ball Leat, South Brent

Summary

Corringdon Ball Leat runs between SX66356154 and SX67506009, around the eastern edge of Corringdon Ball. It supplies Corringdon farmstead. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project. Channel 3 metres wide by 0.8 metres deep with bank 2 metres wide and 0.7 metres high on the south-west side

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Leat depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) but not named.

Corringdon Ball Leat surveyed and recorded flowing between SX66356154 - SX67506009. (East Glaze Brook - Glaze Brook). Take-off from East Glaze Brook, no flow control mechanism. 0.5 kilometres across open common, down slope bank recently built up, flows well but wide and shallow. Corrington Ball - becomes more overgrown. Downhill towards Corringdon and rejoins East Glaze Brook. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 29th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Leat taking water from East Glaze Brook to Corringdon Farm: channel 3 metres wide, 0.8 metres deep, with bank 2 metres wide, 0.7 metres high on south-west side; dry channel 30 metres to south-west. Some poaching from livestock noted.