Name:Bridge over River Taw at Newbridge.

Remains of earlier bridge visible in river below present bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• BRIDGE (XIV to XVII - 1301 AD to 1700 AD)

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1927, Early Bridges, 93, 96 (Article in Serial). SDV2294.

Bequest under the will of Bishop Stapledon of 1326 and indulgence granted by Bishop Lacy in 1435 for the repair of the bridge.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 85 (Monograph). SDV2296.

New Bridge could not have been built at a much later date than Barnstaple bridge as in 1326 Bishop Stapeldon left 60 shillings for its repair. The bridge was pulled down in 1643.

Site visit 1st December 1953. A piece of masonry rise from water and adjoining river bank at SS56972846. It has the appearance of a bridge pier. Extending to the east are two vague dark patches which show beneath the dis-coloured water which may mark the remains of other piers. No trace of approach road. Present bridge appears to be completely modern.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Possible remains of earlier bridge visible in river circa 111.7 metres below present bridge.

Barrow, B., Undated, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV347590.

No earthworks visible relating to the causeway leading to the original Newbridge. The bridge was a pinch point during the Civil War and heavily defended by the Royalists stationed at Tawstock Court. The Parliamentarians subsequently put a guard the Bishops Tawton side of the bridge in 1645/6. Civil War artefacts have been found in the area.