Name:Brisworthy Leat, Meavy

Summary

Brisworthy Leat running between SX56706544 and SX55246535, supplying Brisworthy Farm. This leat dates to at least 1840 but may earlier. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project. Cuts through a small hut circle settlement at SX56236503.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Leat depicted on the Tithe Map (approximately 1840s in date).

Brisworthy Leat surveyed and recorded flowing between SX567654 - SX552654. (Legis Lake - Plym). Runs well to point where leaves Brisworthy Down. Most of flow returns to Plym. Some continues to farm. No longer reaches Yelverton Road and Lovaton Brook. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.