Name:Dunsford Mills Leat

Summary

Dunsford Mills Leat runs between SX80488833 - SX81058861, and supplied the Dunsford Iron Mill and Dunsford Town Mill. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

‘Mill Leat’ depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date).

Dunsford Mills Leat surveyed and recorded flowing between SX804883 - SX810886 (Teign). Take-off at sluice-gate on Steps Bridge weir. Attractive start to the Funsford Reserve walk. Big leat, strong flow. Runs along road, served Dunsford Iron Mills - water wheel can be seen, not working. Flows to Dunsford Town Mill where it returns to the river. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.