Name:Linear Features at Mile End, Highweek, Newton Abbot

Summary

A series of ditches associated with former land division and drainage management, revealed during trench evaluation in fields to the north-west of Mile End.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 11/16

• LINEAR FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Webb, A., 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347920.

Across Fields 3 to 6 the survey has identified former field boundaries shown on the 1840 tithe map, and other linear anomalies probably derived from agricultural activity. In Field 3 a curvilinear anomaly, possibly of archaeological origin, ran north from one of the former field boundaries.

Jones, P., 2011, Land at Mile End, Newton Abbot, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, 5, Figs. 1-4, Plates 205 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347608.

A series of linear features associated with former land division and drainage management in two fields to the north-west of Mile End. Many of the ditches are depicted as boundaries on the Highweek Parish Tithe Map, and those in Trenches 2 and 5 on the 1887 First Edition Ordnance Survey map. Many of the linear features occurred in pairs, with these likely to represent flanking ditches either side of a former hedgebank. Pottery recovered from the fill of one of these ditches was of post-medieval date.