Name:Former Pond at Hole Farm

Pond shown on 1842 Hockworthy Tithe Map, but not on 25 inch First Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOCKWORTHY

• POND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

McConnell, R. + Powell, D., 2010, Hole Farm, Hockworthy, Tiverton, Devon, An Archaeological Programme of Works: Historic Building Recording, Desk Based Appraisal and Archaeological Monitoring and Recording During Development Groundworks, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV347614.

Pond shown on the 1842 Hockworthy Tithe Map, at the east end of Hole farmhouse, and possibly fed by a stone culvert revealed during groundworks for alterations to an extension on the north side of the farmhouse, at the west end. The pond was presumably filled in by the late 19th century, as it is not shown on the 25 inch First Edition Ordnance Survey map. Other details: Figure 2. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.