Name:East and West Coombe Leat, Chagford

Summary

East and West Coombe Leat running from SX687859 - SX683875, dated to at least the late 19th century although may be earlier. Supplies East and West Coombe Farm, Chagford. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project. It is floored and edged with granite slabs for part of its length.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1880 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Leat depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) but not named.

East and West Coombe Leat surveyed and recorded flowing between SX687859 - SX683875 (Teign tributary). Only visible at road crossing by Thorn. Appears to have two (mill?) ponds on it. Uncertain whether this is a leat of a channelled stream.

Watts, S., 21/10/2014, Smutty Park (Personal Comment). SDV357237.

The leat or stream is paved and edged with granite slabs where it forms the lower edge of the field named as Smutty Park on the Tithe Map and Apportionment. The reason for this is unclear although it may be a landscape feature connected with Torr House.