Name:Possible Iron Age Ditch, Town Farm Quarry

Summary

Narrow ditch revealed during topsoil stripping at Town Farm Quarry, contained two sherds of probable late Iron Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 162/2009

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Farnell, A. + Quinnell, H., 2010, Archaeological Recording at Town Farm Quarry, Burlescombe, Devon: Phase 5/6, 3-4, Figs 3-4, 6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347619.

A narrow ditch, extending for circa 82 metres across the southern end of the site, was revealed during topsoil stripping in advance of quarrying of phases 5 and 6 at Town Farm. It was aligned east-south-east to west-north-west, 0.58 metres wide and 0.28 metres deep, and appeared to have been completely truncated at its eastern end, therefore may have originally continued further. Two sherds of probable later Iron Age date were recovered from the fill, and while its date remains uncertain its alignment is at odds with post-medieval field system, and it was overlain by a subsoil layer believed to be contemporary with the post-medieval fields. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Farnell, A. + Quinnell, H., 2012, Further Prehistoric Activity at Town Farm Quarry, Burlescombe, 63-65 (Article in Serial). SDV361557.

Excavations at Town Farm Quarry revealed a narrow ditch, extending some 82 metres across the southern end of the site, truncated at its eastern end. Two pottery sherds dated to the Later Iron Age were recovered from its fill.