Name:Yellowmeade Leat, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Yellowmeade Leat running from SX568750 - SX563738, dated to at least the late 19th century although may be earlier. Supplies Yellowmeade Farm. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Leat depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) but not named.

Yellowmeade Leat surveyed and recorded between SX568750 - SX563738 (Walkham tributary). 'Boulder controlled' take-off from just north of B3357. Flows well. All on Access land, not a walking route as paralleled by track. Recent clearance and bank reinforcement over first 2-300 metres. Overflowing at about 2-300 metres, may be 'constructed' overflow. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.