Name:Two Post Holes, Town Farm Quarry

Summary

Two post holes were revealed by topsoil stripping, in the south-west and north-west corners of an extension of Town Farm Quarry. Date and function unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)

Full description

Farnell, A. + Quinnell, H., 2010, Archaeological Recording at Town Farm Quarry, Burlescombe, Devon: Phase 5/6, 3-4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347619.

Two undated post holes were exposed during topsoil stripping in advance of quarrying of phases 5 and 6 at Town Farm. A small sub-circular post hole, 0.24 metres across and 0.15 metres deep, was located towards the southern end of the site, opposite the burnt mound and spring head site. A larger sub-rectangular post hole, 0.56 metres by 0.46 metres and 0.32 metres deep, was located towards the north-west corner of the site, within approximately 25 metres of two intercutting Bronze Age pits. Assessment of charcoal and charred remains recovered from the larger pit revealed little of significance. Other details: Figures 3-5.