Name:Merrivale Leat

Summary

Merrivale Leat running between SX56337478 and SX55057477 between the pair of double stone rows at Merrivale, cutting directly through the complex of prehistoric remains. A domestic leat built in the late 19th century and still in use. It consists of an irregular unlined channel cut through the turf and subsoil with a gravel and growan floor. It measures between 0.7m and 1.75m wide and is a maximum 0.55m deep. The leat was described in 1889 as 'recently made'.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1867 AD (Between) to 1994 AD (Between))

Leat depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) but not named

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

(29/01/2000) A domestic leat built in the late 19th century and still in use. It consists of an irregular unlined channel cut through the turf and subsoil with a gravel and growan floor. It measures between 0.7m and 1.75m wide and is a maximum 0.55m deep.
It draws water from a moorland stream at SX56407479 and flows westward between the twin double stone rows at Merrivale (SX57SE12) to supply Hillside Farm.
It was partly damaged by erosion caused by animal and vehicular traffic such that water was escaping. In 1994 the DNPA repaired and slightly realigned its line between the stone rows and also installed a bridge to the west of the rows. An early line of the leat is visible as a dry hollow between SX55607482 and SX55577481.
The leat was described in 1889 as 'recently made'.

Merrivale Leat surveyed and recorded between SX564748 - SX550750 (Walkham Tributary - Walkham). Good condition, flows well. On Access Land, well walked. National Park Authority has undertaken major works with Scheduled Monument Consent to prevent overflowing and damage to site. Some sections stone-lined. Overflows by southern exit from Four Winds car park. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.