Name:Huckworthy Mill Leat

Summary

Huckworthy Mill Leat running from SX53867132 to Huckworthy Mill at SX53177053. A documentary source indicated this leat may date to the late 16th century, making it one of the oldest leats on Dartmoor, but this has not been confirmed. This may indicate a possible earlier date for the mill site also. First depicted on the mid 19th century Tithe map. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of Huckworthy Mill Leat running Dittisham Wood to Huckworthy Mill, which may have late 16th century origins, making it one of the oldest of Dartmoor

• LEAT (XVI to XIX - 1578 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Morley Estate, 1578, Licence to construct and maintain a weir, PWDRO 69/M/2/581 (Record Office Collection). SDV349977.

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office hold a source dating the leat to the late 16th century. This source is a licence dated 30 November 1578 to Jerome Mayhowe of Boringdon, esquire and Nicholas Slanning of Bickleigh, esquire ‘to construct and maintain a weir at Byklym Wood alias Buckym Wood (Bicklime Wood) in the water called the Walkham, for his mill at Hokeford Bridge (Huckworthy)’.
The National Archives website summary of this source appears definitive however, the original source is rather more tenuous and suggests the original leat may have been to the west of the river.

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Leat is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Lopes Estate Records, 1856-1859, Grant of water from River Walkham to work machinery at Huckworthy Bridge Copper Mine, PWDRO 874/49/7 and 8 (Record Office Collection). SDV349980.

Grant of water to be diverted from the River Walkham by means of the existing headweir, hence along Huckworthy Bridge Mill Leat for working machinery at the Huckworthy Bridge Copper Mine. As much water as required for working the engine(s) and also for the purposes of processing and treating any ores and minerals discovered there for sale.

‘Mill Leat’ depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date).

Marchand, J., 2008, Archaeology within Dittisham Wood, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV365050.

Huckworthy mill leat. This is taken from the Walkham to supply the power for the cornmill at Huckworthy. It is still an impressive feature as it winds its way southwards through the wood.

Huckworthy Mill Leat surveyed and recorded between SX539713 - SX532705 (River Walkham). All on private land. Information from Dartmoor National Park Authority and mill owner that wheel has been restored and owner is investigating re-opening leat and generating power. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.