Name:Dry leat channel near Corntown, Cornwood

Summary

Course of an old leat near Corntown, Cornwood running between SX609595 - SX607588. Dates to at least the late 19th century but may be earlier. Now mostly dry and footpath has replaced course of leat. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Leat depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) but not named.

Leat near Corntown, Cornwood surveyed and recorded between SX609595 - SX607588 (River Yealm). Dry and much of channel obliterated. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.

Leat only running between SX60645886 and SX60635900. Beyond this a footpath has replaced the course of the leat.