Name:Shippon and Stables at Wonson Manor

Summary

Shippon and stables at Wonson Manor built in the 15th or early 16th century, possibly as a house, with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XIV to XIX - 1400 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map and possibly the one described as 'Manor House (Remains of)'.

Sheldon, L., 1932, Devon Barns, 390, plate 15, figure 3 (Article in Serial). SDV116684.

Wonson. A barn with a little pointed doorway composed of four pieces of granite, two flanking the arch and two the sides.

Rectangular building shown on modern mapping.

Shippon and stables approximately 2 metres east of Wonson Manor was Listed on 22nd Frbruary 1967. The shippon and stables, incorporating part of an earlier house or chapel with late 15th- early 16th century origins. It was refurbished and converted to agricultural use in the 17th century and modernised in the 19th cwentury. Granite stone rubble; slate roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and description: Stables and shippon facing south. The shippon with hayloft over is right of the stables also with hayloft. The former is longer wider and, for the most part taller than the stables. The stables are probably a 19th century addition and has a front doorway with window and hayloft loading hatch to right, all containing 20th century joinery. The shippon front has a late 15th - early 16th century granite ashlar doorway at its left end; a 2-centred arch with chamfered surround. To right of it is a tiny slit window, a little further right a hayloft loading hatch and, at the right end, 2 large sloping buttresses. The roof is gable-ended and steps up from right to left more or less in the centre. The right gable end (of the shippon) contains a blocked doorway framed by monolithic pieces of granite. To right of it is a small slit window with a drain hole below. The rear wall is obscured by 20th century sheds.
Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey although the previous listing mentions that it contains "ancient timberwork". The late 15th - early 16th century doorway indicates that this building was not originally agricultural in use. It may be the site of the original 'Wonson Manor' or, as has been suggested was a detached chapel. This building needs a much more detailed survey than was possible at the time of this survey.

Listing NGR: SX6748489678 Other details: LBS Number 94787.