Name:Milking Parlour, Coombe Farm

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century shippon converted to modern milking parlour. Loft and all original internal features removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• MILKING SHED (XVIII to XIX - 1770 AD to 1842 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Morris, B. + Wapshott, E. + Walls, S., 2011, Coombe Farm, Brixton, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 38-40; Figures 31, 36 (Report - non-specific). SDV347631.

The milking parlour was converted from an earlier 18th/19th century shippon barn, which cartographic evidence suggests was built between circa 1770 and 1842. It faces west onto the farmyard, and has dressed coursed stone walls with three symmetrical doorways with dressed stone arches and stone reveals. This elevation has been reduced in height following collapse of the roof. The north wall has been tied into the shippon to the north, and is also comprised of large dressed coursed stone blocks, with a central loft loading door. The southern elevation is of stone rubble of inferior construction, and has also been reduced in height, but the bottom half of a loading door survives (converted into a window).The east elevation is of the same stone rubble construction, and there is a large and obvious repair in concrete blocks to the centre, with other patches of repaired stonework. Internally the building was comprehensively transformed during its conversion to a modern pit-configured milking parlour. See report for full details.

Morris, B., 2014, Coombe Farm Brixton, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording & Dendrochronological Analysis, 31, 98; Figures 6, 102 (Report - Survey). SDV357305.