Name:22 Mill Street, Chagford

Summary

22 Mill Street, Chagford; a 17th century shop with dwelling above on the southern side of the street. Roof surveyed in 2005 and confirmed to date to the late 17th/early 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Number 22 appears on the First Edition map much as existing today.

Thorp, J. R. L., 2005, The roof of 22 Mill Street, Chagford, 1-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV347633.

A building on this location appears on the Tithe Map but is larger than the existing one and extends across the neighbouring property to the west. Number 22 is built along the street and is two storeys high with a one-room plan rear block projecting at right angles to the rear of the east end. It is stone rubble construction with a slate roof. Most of the ground floor is taken up by a 19th century shop front with two doorways to the left.
The roof of number 22 Mill Street proved to date to the late 17th century / early 18th century. The form of the roof truss recorded is very similar to that recorded at the disued farmhouse at East Week, South Tawton. This roof also included similarly large pegs to support the purlins.