Name:Post-Medieval and Modern Finds, Tarrs Avenue

Summary

A small quantity of mainly 18th to 20th century finds, recovered during an archaeological watching brief, included three abraded earthenware sherds which are likely to be earlier, probably 16th or 17th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 35/2010

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, K., 2010, Land at Tarrs Avenue/Fore Street: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347639.

A small quantity of finds were recovered from overlying layers during an archaeological watching brief on groundworks associated with the construction of a house and access road on Tarrs Avenue. The majority of the finds date to between the 18th and 20th centuries. The pottery includes lead-glazed red earthenwares, industrial whitewares, blue and white transfer printed wares and stoneware sherds. There are three abraded scrappy earthenware sherds recovered from the agricultural subsoil which are likely to be earlier, probably 16th or 17th century in date. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.