Name:Settlement at Smallacombe Rocks, Ilsington

Summary

Enclosure with associated hut circles and field system at Smallacombe Rocks. The primary enclosure is a rough parallelogram in shape and occupies the mainly level plateau of the tor, the stony enclosure walls filling in the gaps between the rock outcrops on the western side. A reave joins the enclosure on its eastern central section and additional rectangular elements have been added to the east and south of the enclosure, incorporating the reave to make a total of 4 compartments. A second east-west reave passes only 12m from the southern enclosure wall, creating a narrow strip of partially enclosed land between the two features. Several stone cutting pits of the late-eighteenth - early nineteenth century granite industry are dispersed within the settlement. There are four hut circles associated with the fields, all were excavated by the DAEC in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• Scheduled Monument 1002531: Settlement on Smallacombe Rocks
  • SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age parallel reave system with three main east-west boundary works, an enclosure hut circles and cairns, a medieval enclosure, a pillow mound, an area of post-medieval tin pits and a post-medieval field system on Haytor Down

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NE9

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map to the east of 'Grea Tor' with a 'Logan Stone' shown further west.

Baring Gould, S., 1897, Fourth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 156-9 (Article in Serial). SDV337081.

Hut circles, Smallacombe Rocks, Haytor Down. Area in and about the tor has been enclosed by a wall, two hut circles (Nos 1 and 4) being placed on each side of the approach to this enclosure from the down. Traces of walls connecting these two circles are almost obliterated. Other details: Plates 6-7.

Worth, R. H., 1945, The Dartmoor Hut Circles, 225-56 (Article in Serial). SDV246120.

Other details: Plates 5-12.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1952 /1953, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 73-4 & 84 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

In a re-appraisal of settlements on Dartmoor, Ralegh Radford describes the four hut circles as set in the middle of small rectangular enclosures with traces of lynchetting. The fields can be traced to the south for nearly 150 yards, but have been largely destroyed by medieval cultivation. The pottery from the hut circle excavations of 1896 is classified as of late Middle and late Bronze Age periods.

Department of Environment, 1960, Smallcombe Rocks Settlement (Schedule Document). SDV337082.

Settlement on Smallacombe Rocks. Settlement of at least two huts bounded by a stone wall on the edge of the tor plateau, wall on three sides. Large huts with internal diameter of 8.23 meters. One outlying hut of 6.10 meter internal diameter. Large rectangular fields stretch out to the east moorland. Pottery early Iron Age to Romano British, now in Torquay Museum.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960, SX77NE 9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337083.

To the east of Smallacombe Rocks, incorrectly shown as Grea Tor on O.S., are four hut circles which were excavated in 1896, three yielding pottery. Diameters, from 22 ft. to 30 ft. Entrances S. to S.E. (citing TDA 1897, Vol 29, pg 1579).
Pottery, early Iron Age to Romano-British, now in Torquay Museum (comment Lady A. Fox, 1949).
(02/05/1960) Four hut circles in rather poor condition, their walls averaging 0.6m. high. Fragmentary field walls, probably contemporary, are visible close to the huts and to the south, the area being centred at SX 7570 7815. Other details: Plan. A 25" survey of the huts has been made.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NE (Cartographic). SDV337084.

Three freestanding hut circles are visible bounded on three sides (north west and south) by walls. The northern wall continues eastward as a reave. Another hut circle is attached to the south wall at SX75697717.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 26, Figure 2.1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Settlement in the lee of Smallacombe Rocks commanding an extensive view to the west. The site was too exposed for reoccupation in Medieval times. The boundaries of the settlement were laid out in a geometric arrangement at the end of a long reave, with four east to west walls built parallel to it. The reave extends over a kilometre to the east. The summit of the tor was enclosed by a well-preserved wall roughly in the shape of a parallelogram 120 metres across. The entrance was probably on the western side where gaps are shown in the wall. The north wall was extended to form a second enclosure and two further enclosures were were added to the south of the reave leaving a narrow corridor between them and the next reave to the south, apparently to allow access from the high ground to Becka Brook. This corridor is 22 metres wide at the east end and 6 metres at the west end. The four hut circles were excavated by Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1896. Hut 1: diameter 9.2 metres with walls 1.2-1.4 metres thick and 1.3 metres above the original floor level. They were built of both vertical and coursed slabs infilled with small stones and earth. The entranc was to the south-south-east. Some artefacts were recovered. Hut 2: diameter 6.7 metres is well below ground level with an entrance to the south. Hut 3: diameter 7.4 metres had a large block protruding 0.4 metres above floor level near the east wall and set firmly in the ground. Hut 4: diameter 9.2 metres is joined to the enclosure wall by a short bank. Finds from this hut included a flint knife, fragments of at least two pots and a 'rubber' stone. Extensive layers of charcoal near the north-west walls indicated the position of fireplaces. Other details: Map 2, Site 1, Figure 2.1.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 8-9, Figure 3 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/01/1999) Enclosure with associated hut circles and field system at Smallacombe Rocks. The primary enclosure is a rough parallelogram in shape and occupies the mainly level plateau of the tor, the stony enclosure walls filling in the gaps between the rock outcrops on the western side. A reave joins the enclosure on its eastern central section and additional rectangular elements have been added to the east and south of the enclosure, incorporating the reave to make a total of 4 compartments. A second east-west reave passes on 12m from the southern enclosure wall, creating a narrow strip of partially enclosed land between the two features. Several stone cutting pits of the late-eighteenth - early nineteenth century granite industry are dispersed within the settlement. There are four hut circles associated with the fields, all were excavated by the DAEC in the 19th century.
SX75697816 A large hut built from moderate size granite blocks many of which are visible, though heavily turf-covered. Several orthostats remain in position. It has a level interior and no definable entrance. The internal diameter is 7.5m and the walls are over 1m thick and 1m high.
SX75647823 A large hut near the tor. Many stones visible in the wall including an intact section of inner kerb. Parts of the outer kerb are also visible and a possible entrance of the south-east. The internal diameter is 7.5m and the turf-covered walls stand to a height of 0.8m and are 1.5m thick.
SX75717825 A large mostly turf covered hut, though with traces of the inner and outer kerb visible in places and many stones still visible. An orthostat of 0.9m high is a probable door jamb on the south-east side. The internal diameter is 6.6m, the walls are 2m thick and stand to a maximum height of 0.7m.
SX75657828 A substantial hut adjacent to the northern boundary wall, consisting of a stone ring with an almost intact inner kerb with parts of the outer kerb visible too. Several orthostats survive in place including one of 0.9m high. The internal diameter is 8.8m and the walls are 1.3m thick.
A semi-circular stony bank built against the face of the central tor outcrop at SX75587824 could also be a hut or possibly a latter shelter. It has an internal diameter of 3.8m with a bank of 3.3m thick by 0.4m high.

Settlement shown on survey.

Prehistoric settlement at Smallacombe Rocks considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Number 12.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Extent of settlement shown.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 455002, 455002 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345525.

Enclosure with associated hut circles and field system at Smallacombe Rocks. The primary enclosure is a rough parallelogram in shape and occupies the mainly level plateau of the tor, the stony enclosure walls filling in the gaps between the rock outcrops on the western side. A reave joins the enclosure on its eastern central section and additional rectangular elements have been added to the east and south of the enclosure, incorporating the reave to make a total of four compartments. A second east-west reave passes only 12 metres from the southern enclosure wall, creating a narrow strip of partially enclosed land between the two features. Several stone cutting pits of the late-18th - early 19th century granite industry are dispersed within the settlement. There are four hut circles associated with the fields, all were excavated in the 19th century.

'Hut Circles' shown on modern mapping to the east of Smallacombe Rocks.

Smallacombe Rocks Prehistoric Settlement. The monument includes a stone hut circle settlement within part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system surrounding Smallacombe Rocks and overlooking the Becka Brook. The settlement survives as four stone hut circles, a shelter and four rectangular fields. The stone hut circles are defined by orthostatic and rubble built walls and range in size between 6.6m and 8.8m in diameter internally. A semi-circular stony bank built against the face of the central rock outcrop could be a hut or possibly a later shelter. It has an internal diameter of 3.8m with a bank measuring 3.3m wide and 0.4m high. Surrounding the hut circles and tor are four roughly rectangular fields which form part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system. The field walls are well built and measure up to 0.5m high and 1m wide and contain many taller orthostats. Three of the huts are attached to the enclosure walls and one is freestanding. The stone hut circles were excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1896 and produced flints, charcoal, a rubbing stone and some incised and decorated pottery. Many of the stones surrounding the tor show evidence of later stone working activity. The monument is crossed by several well defined paths.