Name:Barn on Clampitt farmstead, Christow

Summary

16th or 17th century barn at Clampitt farmstead, Christow. Extended in the 18th or 19th century. Walls raised to support a 20th century roof. One of the few remaining structures at the farm, following the demolition in the early 20th century of the farmhouse and associated structures.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• THRESHING BARN (XV to XXI - 1500 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Barn about 430 metres west-south-west of Clampitt House. Probably 16th or 17th century extended in circa 18th or 19th century. Granite rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends.
Plan: 4-bay with opposing doorways at centre, extended at south end in 18th or 19th century and with 19th century outshut and privy on rear (west) of this extension. Exterior: Single storey. Long range, right hand part is the original barn. Large cart entrance to left and right of centre with plank double doors. At the rear (west) a small doorway to left with one retaining shouldered wooden jamb, outshut with lean-to roof of right and lean-to privy in angle.
Interior: Remains of two threshing floors. The original north end has three side-pegged jointed cruck trusses, the blades removed, the east part of the north truss rises from a padstone at ground level. The walls have been raised and support a 20th century roof structure. Other details: LB UID: 85661.