Name:Shippon at Clampitt farmstead, Christow

Summary

16th or 17th century granite rubble construction shippon at Clampitt Farm, Christow. Gable-ended roof clad in corrugated iron sheets. One of the few remaining structures at the farm, following the demolition in the early 20th century of the farmhouse and associated structures.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XV to XXI - 1500 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Shippon about 400 metres west-south-west of Clampitt House. Probably 16th or 17th century, granite rubble construction. Gable-ended roof clad in corrugated iron sheets. Plan: Rectangular on plan with doorway at centre of west front.
Exterior: Formerly two storeys. Almost symmetrical west front with central doorway with chamfered wooden frame and unchamfered wooden lintel. To left and right small windows with wooden lintels. Two cruck posts are exposed on the front wall. Left doorway in south gable end.
Interior: half doorway removed but two cross-beams remain , one roughly chamfered. 3-bay roof with two cruck trusses intact, the north a raised cruck truss, its tenoned collar removed; the south is a side-pegged jointed cruck truss with a tenoned collar. The purlins and common rafters are missing. Other details: LB UID: 85662.