Name:Trackway North of Berry Knowles

Summary

Route of trackway between Berry Knowles and Blatchford Brook shown on the Highweek Tithe Map, now visible as a field boundary with a water channel on the east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK
Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Planning Application Areas North of Jetty Marsh, Newton Abbot, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336034.

A 'road' is shown on the Highweek Tithe Map leading from field 639 to a barn/linhay where Berry Knowles now stands. A barn, but no trackway, is also shown on the 1801-4 surveyors' drawing No. 39W. Berry Knowles was a separate tenement in 1840, but no dwelling was recorded. The line of the trackway appears on modern maps as a field boundary with a water channel (running northwards from Berry Knowles into Blatchford Brook) to its east. This ditch has been partially filled in, and organic (palaeoenvironmental) material may be present in this area. Other details: Figure 1, site 7; figures 2-3.