Name:Former Trackway at Whitelake, Newton Abbot

Former trackway linking Jetty Marsh Lane to watercourse to east of Whitelake channel.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ABBOT

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Path or track shown running south along the west side of a waterchannel on the parish boundary between Teigngrace and Highweek, then across the north end of Whitelake channel to join the north end of Jetty Marsh Lane.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Planning Application Areas North of Jetty Marsh, Newton Abbot, 7-8, Fig. 1 (Site 21) (Report - Assessment). SDV336034.

A trackway is shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey 1:2500 sheet 109.11. This runs alongside the watercourse and thence across the area of proposed residential development in a south-westerly direction towards Sandford Orleigh. Along with the watercourse this has been covered by metres of quarry waste.