Name:Barn, Hittisleigh Barton

Summary

Cob and stone barn to south-west of farmhouse, with remains of possible apple crusher. Eighteenth century, but much repaired and roof structure almost entirely replaced.

Ecclesiastical ParishHITTISLEIGH

• BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Sims, R., 2011, Land at Hittisleigh Barton, Hittisleigh, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording and an Archaeological Watching Brief. (Report - non-specific). SDV347647.

The structure is located to the south-west of the farmhouse, 29 metres long by 8 metres wide, and is aligned approximately north-south. It is constructed of cob on a 0.8 metres high sill, partly rendered and with a corrugated sheet roof. Where the cob and stone are exposed there are numerous signs of repair work in brick, particularly around doorways and along part of the east facing wall within the south-east corner, where a later brick-built lean-to has been added. Internally the barn is divided into two compartments, and an original feature survives intact and in situ in the northern part. This consists of two oak floor joists with timber constructed boxed frame, housing two large cylindrical stone rollers on large iron cogs. While the building retains much of its original stone and cob fabric, there has been much in the way of minor repair work and internally the roof structure has been almost entirely replaced. The wooden framed rolling machine may represent some form of apple crusher, suggesting the barn may have at one time served as a pound house. Other details: Figure 1; plates 1-6.