Name:Manor house, Coombe Hall

Summary

Location of the medieval manor house buildings at Coombe Hall, Drewsteignton, which were set within a cob-walled enclosure. These went out of use around 1860 after a replacement farmhouse was constructed further uphill from the main farm. The building to the east was partly converted for use as farm buildings in the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1960 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

The 1840 Tithe Map shows Coombe Hall farm and depicts two main ranges of manor house or farmhouse buildings to the north of the track running through the farm.

Western range of the manor house depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date). The eastern building has been converted by this time to farm buildings, following the adoption of the new Victorian farmhouse on the hill.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The western range of manor house buildings survived until the 1940s or so, when they are still visible on the aerial photographs.

Thorp, J. + Horton, D., 2007, The farm buildings at Coombe Hall, Drewsteignton, 3-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV347654.

Before the building of a new Victorian farmhouse to the west of the farm at Coombe Hall, there were manor house buildings set within a cob-walled enclosure. The largest building was on the east side and had a service court to the rear (east).
Across the main courtyard was a separate domestic range (where there is the 20th century piggery today, built in around 1960). Local oral tradition remembers this as the main manor house. In the centre of its rear (northwest) wall a block projected back as far as the stream which forms the western boundary of the main courtyard. The stone rubble footings of the west wall of this block can still be seen by the stream and a short length of cob wall further to the north. The masonry of these footings is better quality than any used in the farm buildings.

Area in which the manor house buildings were located has been used to digitise against.