Name:Pigsties at Coombe Hall, Drewsteignton

Summary

Five bay, single storey range of pigsties at Coombe Hall, Drewsteignton in the north-eastern section of the farm. Mid-late 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• PIGSTY (XIX to XXI - 1860 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

The pigsties are depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date).

Thorp, J. + Horton, D., 2007, The farm buildings at Coombe Hall, Drewsteignton, 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV347654.

Five bay, single storey range on the lane from the drive to the orchard on the north of the farm. Pre-date the linhays and the stable range, but not by very long. Few surviving internal features. Constructed with high rubble footings and cob above. Corrugated iron roof which may have originally been thatched.