Name:Foundry Cottage, Sticklepath

Summary

Foundry Cottage to the north-west of Foundry House was added between the east end of the Devonshire Inn and the north wall of the grist mill in the early 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map.

Richardson, I., 2005 - 2006, Foundry Cottage (Report - Assessment). SDV347666.

Foundry Cottage was built in the early 17th century at the east end of the Devonshire Inn against the north wall of the grist mill, blocking a window of the latter. It was probably built as a two-up, two-down cottage with a cloam oven in the ground floor fireplace. In the 18th or 19th century a doorway was cut into the west room from the street and the stairs were moved to the rear. The west doorway was blocked in the late 19th century and a stack added to the Inn chimney. In the mid 20th century the roof was raised and the walls were built up with brick. The thatch was replaced with asbestos slates and the internal divisions and stairs were also replaced. The cottage was acquired by the National Trust in 1995 and renovated in 2005.

Rectangular building shown on modern map.

Foundry Cottage in Sticklepath was Listed on 22nd February 1967. It is a small house built in the mid to late 17th century of rendered rubble under a gable ended asbestos slate roof with a hipped thatch roof to the rear wing. 20th century brick shaft at left gable end on stone base, brick shaft at end of rear wing.
Plan: 2-room plan with rear wing behind left-hand end probably circa early 18th century. Lobby entry at left-hand end in front of stack heating main room, small unheated room to its right.
Ext;erior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of circa early 20th century small-paned 1, 2 and 3-light casements. 19th century plank door at left-hand end.
Interior: main room has chamfered, unstopped ceiling beam. Rebuilt 20th century granite fireplace. Roof structure replaced in 20th century. Other details: LBS Number 93085.