Name:Milestone east of Weekstone Cross, Pancrasweek

Summary

19th century milestone comprising a slab of Cornish slate. Inscribed as being 3 miles from Holsworthy, 6.5 miles from Bude and 5 from Stratton.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as being 5 miles from Stratton and 3 miles from Holsworthy.

Jenkinson, T., 2010, Fallen Milestone in West Devon on the A3072 (Correspondence). SDV347668.

Milestone located circa 100 metres east of Weekstone Cross opposite harvest Cottage on the south side of the road. The milestone, one of the rare Cornish slate markers, is currently lying on its side. Other details: Photo.

Jenkinson, T., 2010, Milestone at Weekstone. Hatherleigh to Bude (Correspondence). SDV348246.

Fallen milestone has now been repositioned by the roadside but is badly damaged on its right hand edge where it was hit by grass cutting machinery. The name Bude is now missing. Cornish slate markers such as this one are rare in the county. Other details: Photo.

Milestone. 19th century. Monolithic slab of painted slate, slightly canted and inscribed with incised lettering on left hand face 'Holsy. 3', right hand 'Bude 6 1/2 Stratton 5'. Date listed 15th December 1989.