Name:Potential Archaeological Features West of Cape of Good Hope Farm

Summary

Linear and curvilinear anomalies recorded during geophysical survey may represent the remains of former ditches or field boundaries, and two possible small enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Hale, D., 2011, Land at Bratton Fleming, Barnstaple, Devon: Geophysical Survey, 6-7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347687.

A number of probable soil-filled features which could be of archaeological origin were identified during a detailed geomagnetic survey undertaken on land near Cape of Good Hope Farm, Bratton Fleming. Two rectilinear anomalies possibly reflect the remains of small ditched enclosures, and several linear anomalies may represent former ditches or field boundaries. The remains of one round barrow and part of a ring ditch possibly associated with a second barrow, previously recorded by aerial photography, were also identified. Other details: Figures 4-5. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.